A Celebration of our Graduates 2022/5782

Join us!

Please join us on in-person or virtually on Sunday, May 29, 2022 for Hebrew College Commencement & Ordination. We are proud of our graduates as they take their places as advanced learners, innovative teachers, and dedicated leaders. The multiple voices they have encountered in texts, in teachers, and in dialogue with each other will enable them to contribute to the enhancement of Jewish life throughout the country and world. Masks required for all in-person guests.

Watch via livestream on May 29


CEREMONIES
May 29, 2022 | 28 Iyar 5782

Temple Reyim
1860 Washington Street
Auburndale, MA

Commencement Ceremony
12–1 p.m. (In-person and livestreamed)

Cantorial Ordination
1:30–2:15 p.m.(In-person and livestreamed)

Rabbinical Ordination
3–4:30 p.m. (In-person and livestreamed)


Graduates and Honorees

Cantorial Ordination

Daniel J. Fortine
Marc Steven Guttman

>> Make a donation in honor of the Class of 2022 or a graduate
>> Learn more about the ordainees


Rabbinic Ordination

Sara Renee Blumenthal
Batya Elana Ellinoy
Giulia Marina Fleishman
Joseph Alan Glick
Genevieve Rachel Greinetz
David H. Joslin
Stephanie Ellen Charlotte Kennedy
Talia Ann Laster
Frances Michal Raffel Sandmel
Yael B. Werber

>> Make a donation in honor of the Class of 2022 or a graduate
>> Learn more about the ordainees


Master of arts in Jewish Studies

Daniel J. Fortine
Giulia Marina Fleishman
Joseph Alan Glick
Genevieve Rachel Greinetz
David H. Joslin
Talia Ann Laster
Eliezer Sepulveda
Yael B. Werber


Master of Jewish Education

Sara Renee Blumenthal
Batya Elana Ellinoy
Ellen Farber Barnett
Stephanie Ellen Charlotte Kennedy
Heidi Naomi Lovitz
Deborah Lee Noah
Emmeline Rosenberg
Frances Michal Raffel Sandmel
Eliezer Sepulveda
Rabbi Shira Zisl Shazeer
Gina C. Tzizik


Master of Jewish Education, Pardes Educators Program

Hannah Elisheva Borow
Valerie Renee Brown
Matthew Ben Teitelman


Certificate in Jewish Experiential Education

Rabbi Talya Weisbard Shalem


Certificate in Jewish Sacred Music

Shmuel Benjamin Dorr

Award recipients will be posted in May.

Benjamin A. Trustman Prize
For general excellence; the highest academic award
Gina Tzizik

Betty K. & Philip Fein Memorial Prize
Outstanding student in Jewish Education
Sara Blumenthal

Cantor Rick Boyar Prize
For excellence in hazzanut
DJ Fortine

The Harry H. Fein Memorial Prize
To an outstanding student in graduate studies in Jewish Education
Matthew Teitelman

Sara Feinsilver Prize
Established by HCWA for an outstanding graduating student
Heidi Lovitz

Leo & Sadie Flax Fund
Proficiency in the study of rabbinics (Judaic Studies)
Hannah Borow

Dr. Albert and Dorothy Holzman Prize
For innovative instructional materials in Jewish education
Valerie Brown

Eugenia Zeitlin Medalia Prize
For excellence in studies
Eliezer Sepulveda

Sol Rotenberg Memorial Prize
For a worthy student
Deborah Noah

Helen & Isaac Tarmy Scholarship
For excellence
Stephanie Kennedy

 

 

 

Questions?