Please support our work with a fiscal year-end gift. Thank you!

Our Alumni

Hebrew College alumni are Jewish leaders and lifelong learners all over the world. Learn more

300,000 – Jews Worldwide Reached by Hebrew College Ordained Rabbis

Our rabbinical alumni serve as congregational rabbis in affiliated and independent congregations, Hillel rabbis and executive directors, hospital chaplains and organizational innovators.

90,000 – Students in the past Two Years Educated by Hebrew College Graduate Education alumni.

Our graduate education alumni are heads of day schools, directors of religious schools, teachers, curriculum experts, and tutors for congregations and organizations across the country.

18,000 – Individuals Served by Hebrew College Ordained Cantors

Our cantorial alumni bring leadership, music and spirituality to congregations the U.S., Canada and Singapore.

8,000 – Adult Learners Enriched by Hebrew College Programs

Alumni of our community learning programs have gone on to become rabbis, educators, lay leaders, and lifelong Jewish learners.

5,500 – Teens Inspired by Hebrew College Teen Learning Programs

Our Prozdor alumni attend top colleges and have gone on to leadership and lay positions in their Jewish communities across the U.S.

/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/

Where our alumni are working

  • Rabbi Moshe Givental Rab`17, MJED`17 | Assistant Rabbi | North Shore Temple Emanuel | Chatswood, New South Wales

  • Rabbi Rogerio Zingervitz Cukierman `11 | Rabbi | Escola Eliezer Max | Rio de Janiero

  • Rabbi Adina Allen Rab`14 | Co-founder and Creative Director | The Jewish Studio Project | Berkeley
  • David Derin, `MJED16 | Abraham Joshua Heschel School, Northridge
  • Moshe Fisch MJED`08 | Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School | Palo Alto
  • Rabbi Genevieve Greinetz Rab`22 | Assistant Rabbi / Educator | Peninsula Temple Beth El | San Mateo
  • Sarah Hartman `MJED19 | Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin & Sonoma Counties| San Francisco
  • Emily JK Holtzman MJED’17 | Temple Beth Am | Los Angeles
  • Rabbi Stephanie Kennedy Rab`22, MJED`22 | Rabbi Educator | Jewish Gateways | Albany
  • Rabbi Chaim Koritzinsky Rab`08 | Rabbi | Congregation Etz Chayim | Palo Alto
  • Rabbi Adam Lavitt Rab`12, MJED`12 | Director of Program Design and Facilitation | Jewish Studio Project | Berkeley
  • Rabbi SAM Luckey Rab`20 | Rabbinic Program and Community Builder | Kehilla Community Synagogue | Piedmont
  • Rabbi Gray Myrseth Rab`17 | Community Rabbi | Kehilla Community Synagogue | Piedmont
  • Sophie Needelman MJED`18 | University of California San Diego Hillel, San Diego
  • Dorielle Parker MJED`15 |Oakland Hebrew Day School | Oakland
  • Carina Rock MJED`11 |San Diego Jewish Academy | San Diego
  • Rabbi Frankie Sandmel Rab`22, MJED`22 | Rabbi | BASE Bay Area | Oakland
  • Rabbi Dena Trugman Rab`19 | Palliative Care Chaplain | UCLA Health, Santa Monica Medical Center | Santa Monica
  • Rabbi Josh Weisman Rab`18 | Rabbi | Temple Beth Sholom | San Leandro
  • Aron Wolgel MJED`09 | Jewish Community High School of the Bay | San Francisco

  • Cantor Audrey Klein Can `17, MJED`17 | Director of Family & Young Adult Engagement | Beth Tzedec Congregation | Toronto, Ontario
  • Rabbi Rick Kline Rab`15, MJED`15 | Spiritual Health Practitioner/Chaplain | Banff Mineral Springs Hospital | Banff, Alberta
  • Rabbi Ryan Leszner Rab`23, MAJS`23 | Assistant Rabbi, Director of Jewish Living and Learning | Congregation Darchei Noam | Toronto
  • Rabbi Matt Ponak Rab`20, MJED`20 | Co-Founder, Teacher and Somatic Spiritual Guide | Mekorah Institute | Victoria, British Columbia
  • Jonah Potasznik MJED`10 | Hebrew Foundation School | Quebec
  • Tema Smith MJED`18 | Holy Blossom Temple | Toronto
  • David Wallach` MJED16 | Herzliah School |Montreal

  • Ori Bieder MJED`17 | Denver Jewish Day School | Denver
  • Jacob Chatinover Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Director of Congregational Learning, Congregation Bonai Shalom, Boulder
  • Brooke Fisher MJED`20 | Congregation Nevei Kodesh | Boulder
  • Sarah Levy MJED`10 | Denver Jewish Day School | Denver

  • Rabbi Bekah Goldman `16 | Rabbi | Farmington Valley Jewish Congregation-Emek Shalom | Simsbury
  • Cantor Kochava Munro Can`23, MJED`23 | Cantor | Congregation B’nai Jacob | Woodbridge
  • Rabbi Rachel Putterman Rab`20 | Director of Hillel and Associate Chaplain | Trinity College | Hartford
  • Cantor Jessica Silverberg Can`21 | Cantor | TCS Westport | Westport

  • Rabbi David Cohen-Henriquez Rab`09 | Rabbi | B’nai Israel Synagogue | Pensacola
  • Beth Pennamacoor MJED’17 | Temple Beit HaYam & Cantorial Soloist | Stuart
  • Cantor Kim Singer Can`09, MJED`09 | Cantor | Temple Shir Shalom | Oviedo
  • Cantor Rachel Slusky Can`20, MJED`20 | Cantor/Director of Education | Temple Beth Torah Wellington | Wellington

  • Rabbi Jordan Braunig Rab`14 | Jewish Chaplain | Emory University Hillel | Atlanta
  • Rabbi Eric Feld Rab`23, MAJS`23 | Assistant Rabbi | Congregation Beth Shalom | Dunwoody
  • Drew Cohen MJED`11 | Weber School, Atlanta
  • Ilan Weismark MJED`13 | Davis Academy | Atlanta

  • Natan Anderson `MJED17| Rochelle Zell Jewish High School | Chicago
  • Rabbi Ezra Balser Rab`17 | Rav | BASE Loop | Chicago
  • Rabbi Sarah Mulhern Rab`17, MJED`17 | Rabbi | BASE Lincoln Park | Chicago
  • Cantor Dara Rosenblatt Can`18, MJED`18 | Cantor | Am Yisrael Conservative Congregation | Northfield
  • Rabbi Micah Shapiro Rab`17, MAJS`17 | Musician-in-Residence | Mishkan Chicago | Chicago
  • Rabbi Philip Sherman Rab`13, MJED`13 | Senior Rabbi | Congregation B’nai Jehoshua Beth Elohim | Deerfield
  • Rabbi Becky Silverstein Rab`14, MAJS`14 | Faculty/Co-Director, Trans Halakha Project | SVARA | Chicago
  • Matthew Teitelman MJED`22 | Luria | Oak Park
  • Rabbi Moshe Webber Rab`23, MAJS`23| Rabbi | BASE Chicago | Chicago

  • Rabbi Hal Schevitz Rab`13 | Associate Rabbi | Congregation Beth-El Zedeck | Indianapolis

  • Rabbi Minna Bromberg ’10 | Founder & President | Fat Torah | Jerusalem
  • Rachel Shapiro Fink MJED`08 | Journey Early Childhood Center |Tel Aviv
  • Rabbi Lila Veissid Rab`11, MAJS`11 | Regional Rabbi – Emek Hefer | Israel Reform Movement | Jerusalem
  • Rabbi Shuki Zehavi Rab`19, MAJS`19 | Rabbi | Fuchsberg Jerusalem Center | Jerusalem

  • Rabbi Elizabeth Bonney-Cohen Rab`18, MJED`18 | School Rabbi | Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy | Overland Park

  • Cantor Kevin Margolius Can`13, MJED`13 | Cantor | Touro Synagogue | New Orleans

  • Cantor Beth Strassler Can`17, MAJS`16 | Congregation Etz Chaim | Biddeford

  • Rabbi Benjamin Barer Rab`18, MJED`18 | Jewish text Faculty | Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School | Rockville
  • Cantor Melanie Blatt Can`18, MJED`18 | Cantor Educator & Director of Community Engagement | Beth El Congregation | Baltimore
  • Lisa Bodnizer MJED`08 | Towson University Hillel | Baltimore
  • Cantor Sarah Bolts Can`16 | Associate Hazzan | B’nai Israel Congregation | Rockville
  • Rabbi Tyler Dratch Rab`21, MJED`21 | Rabbi for Tefilah Leadership and Director of Youth and Family Education | Beth Am Synagogue | Baltimore
  • Rabbi Jeremy Fierstien MJED`11 | Executive Director/Rabbi | University of Maryland, Baltimore County | Baltimore
  • Julie Gordon MJED`12 | Adat Shalom Reconstructionist Congregation | Bethesda
  • Cantor Hinda Labovitz Can`14 | Cantor | Ohr Kodesh Congregation | Chevy Chase
  • Orna Siegel MJED`16 | Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School | Rockville
  • Rabbi Sarah Tasman Rab`12, MJED`12 | Founder & Director of Jewish Journeys and Engagement | The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington | Silver Spring

  • Rabbi Leora Abelson Rab`17 | Rabbi | Nehar Shalom Community Synagogue | Jamaica Plain
  • Rabbi Elyse Pincus Abrahams Rab`23, MJED`23 | Rabbi | Temple Beth Shalom | Needham
  • Rabbi Alison Adler Rab`08 | Rabbi | Temple B’nai Abraham | Beverly
  • Cantor Elise Barber Rab`11 | Cantor | Temple Beth El | Springfield
  • Rabbi Joel Baron Rab`14 | Interfaith Chaplain | Hebrew SeniorLife | Canton
  • Rabbi Laura Bellows Rab`18 | Director of Spiritual Activism and Education | Dayenu: A Jewish Call to Climate Action | Dorchester
  • Rabbi Tiferet Berenbaum Rab`13, MJED`13 | Rabbi of Congregational Learning and Programming | Temple Beth Zion | Brookline
  • Rav Hazzan Aliza Berger Rab`17, Can`17 | Rav- Hazzan | Temple Emanuel | Newton
  • Roberta Bergstron MJED`19, Temple Israel | Boston
  • Rabbi Dan Berman Rab`10 | Rabbi | Temple Reyim | Newton
  • Rabbi Sam Blumberg Rab`21 | Rabbi | Temple Beth Am | Framingham
  • Rabbi Josh Breindel Rab`09 | Rabbi | Congregation Beth El | Sudbury
  • Cantor Vera Broekhuysen `Can 16 | Cantor | Congregation Beth El of the Sudbury River Valley | Sudbury
  • Leah Carnow Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Assistant Rabbi, Temple Beth Zion | Brookline
  • Rabbi Oksana Chapman Rab`09 | Cantor | Temple Emmanuel of Chelsea | Chelsea
  • Rabbi Shahar Colt Rab`’16 | Rabbi | Congregation Ahavas Achim | Westfield and Rabbi | Community Hevra Kadisha of Greater Boston, Inc. | Lexington
  • Rabbi Getzel Davis Rab`13, MJED`13 | Conservative Minyan Advisor | Harvard University | Cambridge
  • Rabbi Israel de la Piedra Rab`13 | Hospice Chaplain | AccentCare | Norwood and Chpalin | Hebrew SeniorLife, Simon Fireman House | Randolph
  • Rabbi Jevin Eagle Rab`19 | Executive Director | Boston University Hillel | Boston
  • Rabbi Judi Ehrlich Rab`08 | Rabbi/Chaplain | NewBridge on the Charles, Hebrew SeniorLife | Dedham
  • Benjamin Einsidler Rab`24, MJED/MAJS`15 | Temple Beth Sholom | Framingham
  • Rabbi Batya Ellinoy Rab`22, MJED`22 | Upper School Director | Temple Beth Elohim | Wellesley
  • Rabbi Lisa Feld Rab`23, MAJS`23| Rabbi | B’nai Tikvah | Canton
  • Rabbi Aaron Fine Rab`09, MJED`09 | Executive Director | University of Massachusetts at Amherst Hillel | Amherst
  • Rabbi David Finkelstein Rab`14, MAJS`14 | Rabbi | Congregation Or Atid | Wayland
  • Rabbi Giulia Fleishman Rab`22 | Director of Spiritual Care | 2Life Communities | Brighton
  • Cantor DJ Fortine Can`22 | Cantor | Temple Beth Shalom of Needham | Needham
  • Rabbi David Finkelstein Rab`14 | Temple Beth Israel | Waltham
  • Michael Fraade, Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Massachusetts General Hospital | Boston
  • Rabbi Lev Friedman Rab`18 | Community Rabbi | Waban
  • Rabbi Shoshana Friedman Rab`14 | Director, Artist Beit Midrash, Hebrew College | Newton Centre
  • Rabbi Dena Glasgow Rab`21 | Director of Jewish Education | Gann Academy | Waltham
  • Rabbi Josh Green Rab`23, MJED`23 | Jewish Chaplain | Philips Academy | Andover
  • Rabbi Hillel Greene Rab`14 | Jewish Studies Faculty | Gann Academy | Waltham
  • Cantor Marc Guttman Can`22 | Freelance Musician and B’nei Mitzvah Tutor | Framingham
  • Cantor Maayan Harel Can`19, MJED`19 | Cantor | Temple Beth David of the South Shore | Canton
  • Naftali Hirsch Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Director of Congregational Learning, Temple Beth David | Westwood
  • Rabbi Janie Hodgetts Rab`09 | Chaplain | St. Elizabeth Medical Center & Dana Farber Cancer Institute at St. Elizabeth Medical Center | Brighton
  • Rabbi Cantor Idan Irelander Rab`09, MJED`09 | Founding Rabbi | Congregation Ahavat Olam | North Andover
  • Rabbi Eliana Jacobowitz Rab`10 | Senior Rabbi | Temple B’nai Brith | Somerville
  • Rabbi Suzie Jacobson Rab`15, MJED`15 | Associate Rabbi and Director of Congregational Learning | Temple Israel | Boston
  • Cantor Marcie Jonas Can`10 | B’nai Mitzvah Tutor | Temple beth Elohim (Wellesley) and Temple Israel Boston
  • Rabbi Randy Kafka Rab`08 | Rabbi | Temple Kol Tikvah | Sharon
  • Rabbi Marcie Kamerow Rab`15, MJED`15 | Development Associate CJP | Boston
  • Rabbi Gita Karasov Rab`20 | Director of Admissions & Student Life | Hebrew College | Newton
  • Rabbi Rachel Kaplan Rab`21 | Chaplain & B’nai Mitzvah Tutor | Hebrew SeniorLife | Dedham
  • Cantor Becky Khitrik Can`14 | Cantor | Temple Sinai of Sharon | Sharon
  • Rabbi Daniel Klein Rab`10, MJED`10 | Dean of Students | Hebrew College | Newton
  • Rabbi Marjorie Klein Ronkin Rab`11, MJED`11 | Executive Director | Essex County Community Organization | Lynn
  • Cantor Lisa Kipen-Hershenson Can`14 | Cantor & Director of Education | Congregation Beth Shalom of the Blue Hills | Milton
  • Rabbi Talia Laster Rab`22 | Boston’s Jewish Community Day School | Watertown
  • Rabbi Elie Lehmann Rab`17 | Director | Hadar, Boston | Cambridge
  • Rabbi Noam Lerman Rab`20, MJED`20 | Lab/Shul, Smith College | Northampton
  • Heidi Lovitz MJED`22 Shalom Learning | Westford
  • Allen Lipson Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Organizer, Essex County Community Organization | Lynn
  • Rabbi Jessica Lowenthal Rab`19 | Rabbi and Education Director | Temple Beth Shalom | Melrose
  • Rabbi Amalia Mark Rab`21 | Director of Programs and Partnerships | Mayyim Hayyim Living Waters Community Mikvah | Newton
  • Rabbi Alex Matthews Rab`23, MAJS`23 | Rabbi | Congregation Ahavas Achim | Newburyport
  • Cantor Michael McCloskey Rab`07, MJED`07 | Cantor-Educator | Temple Emeth | Chestnut Hill
  • Rabbi Sara Meirowitz Rab`13 | Jewish Studies Department Chair & Asssociate Dean of Jewish Education | Gann Academy | Waltham
  • Rabbi Margot Meitner Rab`14 | Community Rabbi/Psychotherapist/Faculty-Hebrew College | Jamaica Plain
  • Rabbi Jackson Mercer Rab`23 | Rabbi | BASE Boston | Boston
  • Rabbi Jessica Kate Meyer Rab`14 | Rosh Tefillah and Artist-in-Residence | Hebrew College | Newton
  • Rabbi Mimi Micner Rab`20 | Rabbi | Temple Beth Torah | Holliston
  • Rabbi Jim Morgan Rab`08, MJED`08 | Rabbi/Chaplain | Hebrew SeniorLife | Brookline and Rabbinic Advisor-Worship & Study Minyan | Harvard Hillel | Cambridge
  • Rabbi Sarah Noyovitz Rab`20, MAJS`20 | Rabbi | Temple Hillel B’nai Torah | West Roxbury
  • Rabbi Suzanne Offit Rab`09 | Co-facilitator of Suicide Loss Survivor Support Group  | JF&CS| Waltham
  • Jonah Peretz MJED`18, | Jewish Community Day School of Boston | Watertown
  • Rabbi Allison Poirier Rab`19, MJED`19 | Rabbi | Temple Beth Sholom | Framingham
  • Wilma Sack-Poyser MJED`19 |Temple Aliyah | Needhman
  • Rebecca Redner MJED`19 | Gateways: Access to Jewish Education | Newton
  • Rabbi Shayna Rhodes Rab`08 | Faculty and Co-Director, Beit Midrash | Hebrew College | Newton
  • Rav Hazzan Cantor Ken Richmond Rab`21 | Co-Senior Rabbi| Temple Israel | Natick
  • Cantor Jeri Robins Can`13, MJED`13 | Cantor | Beth El Temple Center | Belmont and Director of Education | Temple Chayai Shalom | Easton
  • Devora Rohr MJED`20 |  Congregation Dorshei Tzedek | West Newton
  • Rabbi Shani Rosenbaum Rab`21 | Co-Director of Beit Midrash and Faculty Member | Hebrew College | Newton Centre
  • Emmeline Rosenberg MJED`22 | Maimonides | Brookline
  • Rabbi Dick Rudnick MJED`11 | The Jewish Health Care Center | Worcester
  • Rabbi Sonia Saltzman Rab`08 | Community Rabbi | Newton
  • Rabbi Ma’ayan Sands Rab`16, MJED`16 | Rabbi | Temple B’nai Shalom | Braintree
  • Rabbi Stephanie Sanger-Miller Rab`19 | Brandeis University Hillel | Waltham
  • Cantor Nancy Sargon Can`08 | jewish Chaplain | Spaulding Rehab Network, Boston | Cambridge
  • Rabbi Josh Schreiber Rab`23, MAJS`23 | Interim Assistant Rabbi | Temple Israel of Sharon | Sharon
  • Rabbi Jordan Schuster Rab`18, MAJS`18 | Faculty & Director of Mekorot | Hebrew College | Newton Centre
  • Andrea Shapiro MJED`19 | Temple Emanuel | Newton
  • Talya Shalem MJED`22 | Congregation Agudas Achin | Attleboro
  • Rabbi Shira Shazeer Rab`10, MJED`10 | Learning Center Teacher | Gann Academy | Waltham
  • Cantor Wendy Siegel Can`13 | Cantor Spiritual Leader | Temple Emanuel | Marlborough
  • Cantor Linda Sue Sohn Can`11, MJED`11 | B’nei Mitzvah Tutor |  Temple Aliyah | Needham and Congregation Shalom | North Chelmsford
  • Cantor Sarah Spierer Can`07 | Cantor | Congregation Beth Elohim | Acton
  • Rabbi Talia Stein Rab`20, MJED`20 | Associate Rabbi | Temple Sinai | Brookline
  • Rabbi Ashira Stevens Rab`23 | Spiritual Leader | Temple Emanu-El | Haverhill
  • Cantor Marc Stober Can`21, MJED`21 | Leader of Jewish Education | Temple B’nai Abraham | beverly
  • Rabbi Jamie Stolper Rab`21 | Educator | Temple Emanuel | Newton Centre
  • Rabbi Mona Strick Rab`19 | Interfaith Chaplain | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center | Boston
  • Rabbi Seth Wax Rab`13, MJED`13 | Jewish Chaplain | Williams College | Williamstown
  • Rabbi Rebecca Weinstein Rab`18, MJED`18 | Mashgicha Ruchanit, Lower School Jewish Life Coordinator | The Solomon Schechter Day School | Newton
  • Jacob Weiss Rab`24, MAJS`24 |  Northeastern University Hillel | Boston
  • Rabbi Ora Weiss Rab`15 | Community Rabbi | Newton Centre
  • Eliana Willis Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Assistant Rabbi, Temple Emunah | Lexington
  • Rabbi David Winship Rab`17 | Rabbi | Temple Beth David of the South Shore | Canton
  • Stephanie Wolfe MJED`19 | Temple Shalom Emeth | Burlington
  • Cantor David Wolff Can`20 | Cantor/Lower School Education Director | Temple Beth Am | Framingham

  • Rabbi Alana Alpert Rab`14 | Executive Director / Rabbi | Detroit Jews for Justice / Congregation T’chiyah | Oak Park
  • Rabbi Nate DeGroot Rab`16, MJED`16 | Associate Director of the Shalom Center for Justice & Peace | Lansing
  • David Fain MJED`11 |Hillel Day School Farmington Hills
  • Ellie Farber MJED`22 | Detriot Program and Partnerships Consulting | Detroit
  • Rabbi Joel Goldstein Rab`19 | Yashrut & Based in Ann Arbor | Ann Arbor
  • Avi Spodek MJED`13| Frankel Jewish Academy, West Bloomfield MI
  • Rabbi Lisa Stella Rab`14 | Director of Religious Life and Education | University of Michigan | Ann Arbor

  • Michaela Brown Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Associate Chaplain for Jewish (& Interfaith) Life at St. Olaf College and Carleton College | Northfield,
  • Rabbi Joey Glick Rab`22 | Interim Assistant Rabbi  Shir Tikvah Congregation | Minneapolis
  • Rav-Hazzan Matt Goldberg Rab`23, Can`23 | Assistant Rabbi | Beth El Synagogue | St. Louis Park
  • Rabbi Justin Held Rab`21, MJED`21 | Director of Congregational Learning | University of Minnesota Hillel & Herzel Camp | Minneapolis
  • Rabbi Emma Kippley-Ogman Rab`10 | Associate Chaplain for Jewish Life | Macalester College | St. Paul
  • Rabbi Arielle Lekach-Rosenberg Rab`17 | Rabbi | Shir Tikvah | Minneapolis
  • Rabbi Tamar Magill-Grimm Rab`10 | Rabbi Educator | Beth Jacob Congregation | Mendota Heights
  • Heather Renetzky Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Director of Congregational Engagement, Mt. Zion Temple |St. Paul

  • Alachua Nazarenko MJED`18 | Goldring/Woldenberg Institute of Jewish Life | Brandon
  • Rabbi Salem Pierce Rab`18, MAJS`18 | Director of Spirituality | Goldring/Woldenberg Institute of Southern Jewish Life | Jackson

  • Rina Mangurten MJED`17| Saul Mirowitz Jewish Community School | St. Louis

  • Dale Rosenberg MJED`19 | Congregation Ahavas Achim | Keene

  • Rabbi Sara Blumenthal Rab`22, MJED`22 | Assistant Rabbi | Congregation Agudath Israel | Caldwell
  • Rabbi Eric Cohen Rab`12 | Rabbi | Flemington Jewish Community Center | Flemington
  • Rabbi Max Edwards Rab`21, MJED`21 | Assistant Rabbi | Temple B’nai Abraham | Livingston
  • Avi Mandel MJED`18 | Ma’ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls | Teaneck
  • Cantor Shana Onigman Rab`07, MJED`07 | Cantor | Morristown Jewish Center Beit Yisrael | Morristown
  • Rabbi Hannah Orden Rab`10 | Rabbi Emeritus | Congregation Beth Hatikvah | Summitt
  • Cantor Jana Schachter Can`21 | Director of Religious Services | Lions Gate Senior Living Center | Voorhees
  • Cantor Risa Wallach Can`15 | Cantor | Temple Beth-El | Hillsborough

  • Rabbi Julia Appel Rab`11 | Director of Innovation Training and Curriculum | CLAL | New York
  • Leah Beck MJED`20 | Community Synagogue of Rye | Rye
  • Tamar Benus MJED`16 |Ramaz School |New York
  • Esther DuBow MJED`12 | Solomon Schecter School of of Long Island
  • Rabbi Ayalon Eliach Rab`18 | Chief Ideas Officer | Lippman Kanfer Foundation for Living Torah | Brooklyn
  • Rabbi Micah Friedman Rab`23, MAJS`23 | Rabbi | Temple Israel | Vestal
  • Sarah Greenberg MJED`13| Excelsior College | Albany
  • Dammara Hall MJED`17 | Rodeph Sholom School | New York
  • David Joslin Rab`22 | Rabbi | Temple Beth Israel | Plattsburgh
  • Rabbi Avi Killip Rab`14 | Executive Vice President | Hadar Institute | New York
  • Rabbi Talia Laster Rab`22, MAJS`22 | Campus Rabbi | Cornell University Hillel | Ithaca
  • Rabbi Jessica Lenza Rab`15 | Associate Director of Creative Development | Congregation B’nai Jeshurun |New York
  • Rabbi Noam Lerman Rab`20, MAJS`20 | Associate Clergy | LAB/SHUL | New York
  • Rabbi Bryan Mann Rab`18 | Rachlin Director of Jewish Student Life and Assistant Director of the Office of Religious and Spiritual Life and Contemplative Practices | Vassar College | Arlington
  • Laura Marder MJED`14 | Hannah Senesh Community Day School | Brooklyn
  • Amy Martin MJED`11 | Central Synagogue | New York
  • Rabbi Lev Meirowitz Nelson Rab`13 | Director of Leadership and Learning | Truah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights | New York
  • Hannah Perlis MJED`13 |Shefa School | New York
  • David Riemenschneider MJED`10 | Abraham Joshua Heschel School| New York
  • Elana Rothenberg MJED`18M |Solomon Schecter School of Manhattan | New York
  • Rabbi Michael Silbert Rab`12 | Rabbi | Temple Beth David | Rochester
  • Jessica Spencer Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Doctoral Program in Religion, Columbia University | New York
  • Rabbi Danny Stein Rab`23, MAJS`23 | Rabbi | BASE New York
  • Ari Weber MJED`10 | Beit Rabban Day School | New York
  • Rabbi Becca Weintraub Rab`20, MJED`20 | Assistant Rabbi | B’nai Jeshurun | New York
  • Rabbi Yael Werber Rab`22 | Assistant Rabbi | Congregation Beit Simchat Torah | New York

  • Rebecca Weiner MJED`18 | Charolotte Jewish Preschool | Charlotte

  • Rabbi Elyssa Austerklein Rab`11, MJED`11 | Rabbi and Founding Director | Ivrim Jews Without Borders | Akron
  • Brian Freedman MJED`18| Northern Hills Synagogue | Cincinnati
  • Rabbi Scott Roland Rab`13, MJED`13 | Rabbi | Congregation Shaarey Tikvah | Beachwood
  • Rabbi Micah Shapiro Rab`17 | Musician-in-Residence (remote) at Mishkan Chicago | Chicago, IL
  • Elana Shilling Perlin MJED`15 |Mandel School | Cleveland
  • Rabbi Stephen Slater Rab`18 | Rabbi | Congregation Agudas Achim | Bexley

  • Rabbi Phil Bressler Rab`18 | Rabbi | Beit Am – Mid-Willamette Valley Jewish Community | Corvallis
  • Rabbi Eli Herb Rab`16 | Rabbi | Temple Beth Sholom | Salem
  • Rabbi Alyson Solomon Rab`09 | Rabbi Educator | Temple Beth Israel | Eugene

  • Cantor Jenn Boyle Can`20, MJED`20 | Shorashim Afterschool Program Director | Beth Am Israel | Penn Valley
  • Rabbi Misha Clebaner Rab`19, MJED`19 | Campus Rabbi | University of Pennsylvania Hillel | Philadelphia
  • Rabbi Nate DeGroot Rab`16 | National Organizer | The Shalom Center | Philadelphia
  • Hindy Finman Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Senior Director of Jewish Life | Pittsburgh JCC
  • Rabbi Ari Lev Fornari Rab`14 | Rabbi | Kol Tzedek Synagogue | Philadelphia
  • Rabbi Jessica Goldberg Rab`20 | Chaplain for Jewish Life | Bucknell University | Lewisburg
  • Rabbi Mónica Gomery Rab`17 | Rabbi and Music Director | Kol Tzedek  Synagogue | Philadelphia and Faculty | SVARA
  • Will Keller MJED`12 |Jack Barrack Hebrew Academy |Philadelphia
  • Adam Mayer MJED`14 |Kohelet Yeshiva High School | Philadelphia
  • Cantor Julie Newman Can`17, MJED`17 | Executive Director | Tiferet | Wexford
  • Cantor Henry Shapiro Can`12 | Cantor | Parkway Jewish Center | Pittsburgh

  • Joshua Berkowitz MJED`19 | Central Congregational Church | Providence
  • Rabbi Steven Jablow Rab`15 | Director of Campus Ministry, Hillel Director, Jewish Chaplain, University Lecturer | Bryant University Hillel | Smithfield
  • Michelle Raskin MJED`17 | Jewish Community Day School of Rhode Island | Providence

  • Rabbi Michael Cohen Rab`08 | Director of Rabbinical Services and Pastoral Care | The Legacy Senior Communities | Dallas
  • Arielle Levy MJED`20 | Shalom Austin | Austin
  • Cantor Monica O’Desky Can`18 | Cantor | Temple Rodef Sholom | Waco
  • Rabbi Stephanie Max Rab`19, MAJS`19 | Executive Director | Texas Hillel | Austin

  • Rabbi David Fainsilber Rab`14 | Rabbi | Jewish Community of Greater Stowe | Stowe

 

  • Cara Abrams-Simonton MJED`14 | Seattle Jewish Community School
  • Adam Josephs MJED`17 | Northwest Yeshiva High School, Seattle

  • Rabbi Yosef Berman Rab`10 | Rabbi | The New Synagogue Project
  • Emmanuel Cantor Rab`24, MAJS`24 | Community Rabbi, The Den Collective
  • Shifra Kaufman Chelst MJED`09 | Milton Gottesman Jewish Day School of the Nation’s Capital
  • Rabbi Daniel Schaefer Rab`18 | Interim Director for Jewish Life | Georgetown University
  • Pamela Shapiro MJED`19 | One Table
  • Rabbi Jenna Shaw Rab`23, MJED`23 | Assistant Director | Truah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights
  • Cantor Lisa Sue Sohn Can`11 | Founder | CantorEducator.com
  • Rabbi Avi Strausberg Rab`15, MJED`15 | Director of National Learning Initiatives | Hadar Institute
  • Rabbi Ilana Zietman Rab`19, MJED`19 | Rabbi | GatherDC

Alumni Newsletters

Subscribe toHebrew College’s quarterly Alumni Newsletter to stay up-to-date with all the latest College news and updates from your classmates.

Meet Our Alumni

BASE Rabbis Rabbis Ezra Balser, Elizabeth Bonney-Cohen, Sarah Mulhern, & Frankie Sandmel

Read more

Clergy Alumni Pairs Rabbi Mónica Gomery `17 & Rabbi Ari Lev Fornari `14

Read more

Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School in Washington, D.C. Orna Siegel, MJEd`16 Director of Enrollment and Tuition Assistance

Read Bio

Temple Emanuel, Newton, MA Rav- Hazzan Aliza Berger, Rab`17, Can`17

Read Bio

Ohr Kodesh Congregation, Chevy Chase, MD Cantor Hinda Tzvia Eisen Labovitz '14

Read Bio

The Jewish Community of Greater Stowe, VT. Rabbi David Fainsilber `14

Read more

Student, Syracuse University Sarah Winn, JTFGB`18 Jewish Teen Foundation of Greater Boston (JTFGB) 2018 Alumnus

Read Bio

Finding Rabbi Tiferet Berenbaum, Rab`13 Director of Congregational Learning and Programming at Temple Beth Zion

Read Bio

Alumna Michelle Black, Me'ah`14 Me'ah, Parenting Through a Jewish Lens, Open Circle Jewish Learning

Read Bio

High Holiday Leadership

Each year, Hebrew College faculty and alumni serve communities as spiritual leaders world-wide on the high holidays.

See where they serve