rabbinical graduate suzanne offit at commencement ceremony

Rabbinical School Alumni

Our Rabbinical School graduates bring their learning and spirit to communities in a variety of settings. They serve as rabbis in fifteen states and Washington, D.C., Brazil, Canada, Chile and Israel.

Hillel

  • Jordan Braunig '14, Senior Jewish Educator, Tufts University, Medford, Mass.
  • Getzel Davis '13, Associate Rabbi and Jewish Educator, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
  • Jeremy Fierstien '11, Assistant Director, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.
  • Aaron Fine '09, Executive Director, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Mass.
  • Lee Moore '10, Senior Jewish Educator, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
  • Michael Silbert '12, Executive Director, University of Rochester, Rochester, N.Y.
  • Lisa Stella '14, Senior Jewish Educator, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Jewish Communal Leadership

  • Elyssa Auster ’11, Rabbi, Jewish Community Center, Washington, D.C.
  • Minna Bromberg '10, Director, Israel Program, Rabbinical School of Hebrew College, Jerusalem
  • Avi Killip '14, Director, Manhattan Synergy Project, UJA Federation-New York, New York City
  • Daniel Klein '10, Director of Admissions and Recruitment, Rabbinical School of Hebrew College, Newton, Mass.
  • James Morgan '08, Director of International Partnerships, Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Boston, Boston, Mass., and Rabbinic Adviser to the Worship and Study Minyan at Harvard Hillel, Cambridge, Mass.
  • Lev Meirowitz Nelson '13, Director of Education, Truah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights, New York City
  • Karen Silberman ’10, Founder and Director, Kehillah in the Cloud
  • Alyson Solomon '09, Vice President of Special Projects, Jewish Federation of Greater Los Angeles
  • Shira Shazeer '10, Founder and Director, Jewish Birth Network, Natick, Mass.

Jewish Education

  • Julia Appel '11, Synagogue Educator, Congregation Dorshei Emet, Montréal,
  • Rogerio Cukierman '11, Director of Jewish Studies and Jewish Life, Colégio I.L. Peretz (I.L. Peretz School), Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Ari Lev Fornari '14, Boston-Area Jewish Education Program, Waltham, Mass.
  • Shoshana Friedman '14, Educator, Jewish Community Day School, Watertown, Mass.
  • Hillel Greene '14, Educator, Gann Academy, Waltham, Mass.
  • Elana Pollack '08, Jewish educator, preparing kids for B’nai Mitzvah, Temple Beth Elohim, Wellesley, Mass.
  • Sara Meirowitz '13, Instructor of Tanakh and Rabbinics, Gann Academy, Waltham, Mass.
  • Shayna Rhodes '08, Co-director of Beit Midrash, Rabbinical School of Hebrew College, Newton, Mass.

Pastoral Care

  • Joel Baron '14, Hospice Chaplain, Hebrew SeniorLife, Roslindale, Mass.
  • Michael Cohen '08, Chaplaincy Supervisor, VITAS Innovative Hospice Care, Dallas
  • Israel de la Piedra '13, Rabbi and Director of Spiritual Care, Miami Jewish Health Systems, Miami
  • Judi Ehrlich '08, Chaplain, Hebrew SeniorLife, Roslindale, Mass.
  • Janie Hodgetts '09, Chaplaincy, Officiation Life Cycle Events, Individual and Group Spiritual Direction, Life/Work Planning and Coaching, Newton, Mass.
  • James Kahn '09, Director of Jewish Engagement and Chaplaincy, Jewish Social Service Agency, Silver Spring, Md.
  • Suzanne Offit '09, Staff Chaplain, Hebrew SeniorLife, Roslindale, Mass.
  • Richard Rudnick '11, Chaplain, University of Massachusetts Memorial Medical Center, Worcester, Mass.

Pulpits

  • Alison Adler '08, Rabbi, Temple B’nai Abraham, Beverly, Mass. (Independent)
  • Alana Alpert '14, Congregation T'chivah, Detroit (Reconstructionist)
  • Julia Appel '11, Associate Rabbi, Congregation Dorshei Emet, Montréal (Reconstructionist)
  • Daniel Berman '10, Rabbi, Temple Reyim, Newton, Mass. (Conservative)
  • Joseph Berman '10, Rabbi, Temple B’nai Israel, Revere, Mass. (Conservative)
  • Brian Besser '10, Rabbi, Congregation Beth Shalom, Bloomington, Ind. (Reform)
  • Joshua Breindel '09, Rabbi, Temple Anshe Amunim, Pittsfield, Mass. (Reform)
  • Oksana Chapman '09, Rabbi, Temple Emmanuel, Chelsea, Mass. (Independent)
  • Eric Cohen '12, Rabbi, Temple Israel, Manchester, N.H. (Conservative)
  • David Cohen-Henriquez '09, Assoicate Rabbi, Sephardic Temple Tifereth Israel, Los Angeles (Independent)
  • David Fainsilber '14, Rabbi, Jewish Congregation of Greater Stowe, Stowe, Vt. (Independent)
  • David Finkelstein '14, Rabbi, Temple Beth Israel, Waltham, Mass. (Independent)
  • Sarah Bracha Gershuny '12, Rabbi, Nevei Kodesh, Boulder, Colo. (Renewal)
  • Tiferet Gordon '13, Rabbi, Congregation Shir Hadash, Milwaukee (Reconstructionist)
  • Tamar Grimm '10, Rabbi, Congregation Beth Israel, Rock Island, Ill. (Independent)
  • Eliana Jacobowitz '10, Rabbi, Temple B’nai Brith, Somerville, Mass. (Independent)
  • Randy Kafka '08, Rabbi, Temple Kol Tikvah, Sharon, Mass. (Independent)
  • Emma Kippley-Ogman '10, Assistant Rabbi, Beth Jacob Congregation, Mendota Heights, Minn. (Conservative)
  • Margie Klein Ronkin '11, Rabbi, Congregation Sha'arei Shalom, Ashland, Mass. (Independent)
  • Chaim Koritzinksy '08, Rabbi, Congregation Ruach Ami, Santiago, Chile (Independent)
  • Van Lanckton '09, Rabbi, Temple B'nai Shalom, Braintree, Mass. (Conservative), and Coordinator, Rabbinical School Alumni Engagement, Hebrew College, Newton Centre, Mass.
  • Stephen Landau '08, Rabbi, Kavod New Mexico, Albuquerque, N.M. (Independent)
  • Adam Lavitt '12, Assistant Rabbi, Congregation Dorshei Tzedek, West Newton, Mass. (Reconstructionist)
  • Navah Levine '10, Rabbi-Educator, Temple Emeth, Chestnut Hill, Mass. (Conservative)
  • Steven Lewis '11, Rabbi, Temple Ahavat Achim, Gloucester, Mass. (Conservative)
  • Emily Mathis '09, Rabbi, Temple Beth Shalom, Peabody, Mass. (Independent)
  • Margot Meitner '14, Rabbi, Congregation Agudas Achim, Attleboro, Mass. (Reconstructionist)
  • Jessica Kate Meyer '14, Assistant Rabbi, Romenu, New York City (Independent)
  • J. Hannah Orden '10, Rabbi, Congregation Beth Hatikvah, Summit, N.J. (Reconstructionist)
  • Scott Roland '13, Rabbi, Temple Hatikvah, Flanders, N.J. (Conservative)
  • Sonia Saltzman '08, Rabbi, Temple Ohabei Shalom, Brookline, Mass. (Reform)
  • Hal Schevitz '13, Assistant Rabbi, Congregation Beth-El Zedeck, Indianapolis (Conservative/Reconstructionist)
  • Philip Sherman '13, Assistant Rabbi, Temple Beth Elohim, Wellesley, Mass. (Reform)
  • Becky Silverstein '14, Assistant Rabbi, Pasadena Jewish Temple and Center, Pasadena, Calif.
  • Lila Veissid '11, Rabbi, Kibbutz Ha-Ma'apil, Israel (Independent)
  • Seth Wax 13, Rabbi, Congregation Mt. Sinai, Brooklyn Heights, N.Y. (Independent)